Sunday, May 29, 2022

I just got part of the translation of the conversation between reporters (and I think a resident) in the minutes before Shireen Abu Akleh was shot. (I'm trying to get more.) The video comes from Middle East Eye, and is unlisted at the moment. 

The transcript is a little muddled, but they are talking about the Palestinian snipers all over Jenin, specifically pointing to the southeast where I have been saying was the source of the gunfire that killed Abu Akleh.

Not just one - multiple snipers. In buildings.

Transcript that I received of the translation:

3:00 There is the sniper, there, there

3:01-3:03 There, that’s the sniper, there…

3:03-3:05 There, those…

3:07-3:08 Listen, there is a sniper in that house, there…

3:12-3:14 There are more than that, there (is one or there are some) above, there (is or are) right in the middle of the house, there…

3:14-3:15 (different person): There is (or are) in the house, and there is (or are)…

3:15 There, on the what’s it’s called…

3:17-3:18 The two that are…

3:18-3:20 yes, yes…

3:19-3:20 On the house that they were on…

3:20-3:25 (Single shot in the background and someone says) Are those the shabab (who shot?)

3:24-3:25 There is a house that is under construction

(Someone answers) There is (or are) here, and there is (or are) here (unclear if he means house/s under construction or snipers)

If the snipers were in (or on top of) buildings, they are the ones who shot Shireen:

* They are known to be in the "Goldilocks zone" of the exact distance away from the camera that would fit the audio of the shockwave and gunshot sounds;
* Their pattern of firing was not at all like the IDF's 
* Their line of sight towards Shireen and the tree is far more credible than the IDF's,
* They are not as disciplined as the IDF would be.


As far as distance is concerned, the original Bellingcat analysis found the gunshot to be  between 177 and 184 meters from the microphone. CNN, quoting the same acoustics expert, says it is between 177 and 197 meters. That's a big change from the same scientist!

(UPDATE) I asked the academic how he came up with his numbers, and he very nicely explained it to me (and now I see my earlier estimates were wrong.) There are still some assumptions, and Bellingcat mentioned muzzle velocity as if it was average velocity which is wrong.  Dr. Maher assumed an average velocity at 100 yards of 762 - 884 m/s and under those conditions it comes to between 171-191 meters for 306 ms delay. 

I will ask him where these assumptions came from and what kind of gun.

UPDATE: Middle East Eye mentioned the terrorists walking around the southeast of Abu Akleh on the day of the shooting, and even drew a map showing where they were!

Why in the world didn't Bellingcat and CNN mention these other gunmen when doing their analysis? At first I thought that the source was simply overlooked, but MEE is a major anti-Israel publication. Their existence seems to have been widely acknowledged in May 11, and then they disappeared from the scene.

(h/t Jonah B)

Buy the EoZ book, PROTOCOLS: Exposing Modern Antisemitism  today at Amazon!

Or order from your favorite bookseller, using ISBN 9798985708424. 

Read all about it here!




EoZ Book:"Protocols: Exposing Modern Antisemitism"


EoZTV Podcast

Podcast URL

Subscribe in podnovaSubscribe with FeedlyAdd to netvibes
addtomyyahoo4Subscribe with SubToMe

search eoz





For $18 donation

Sample Text

EoZ's Most Popular Posts in recent years


Elder of Ziyon - حـكـيـم صـهـيـون

This blog may be a labor of love for me, but it takes a lot of effort, time and money. For over 19 years and 40,000 articles I have been providing accurate, original news that would have remained unnoticed. I've written hundreds of scoops and sometimes my reporting ends up making a real difference. I appreciate any donations you can give to keep this blog going.


Donate to fight for Israel!

Monthly subscription:
Payment options

One time donation:

subscribe via email

Follow EoZ on Twitter!

Interesting Blogs

Blog Archive